Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus Irene™) in the Salvias Database

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Irene™
Cultivar name: 'Renzels'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 12 - 18 inches
Plant Spread: Can grow up to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP9,124 (May 2, 1995)

Image

'Renzels' was a featured
Plant of the Day for April 17, 2018.

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Orchid Cymbidium "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.