Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Majorca Pink') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 3 - 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Other: Gray-green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Lavender-pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

'Majorca Pink' was a featured
Plant of the Day for February 4, 2018.

Comments:
Posted by Bubbles (Austin, Tx - Zone 8b) on Mar 7, 2013 2:22 PM

This rosemary has pink flowers and grows 4' tall and 2' wide.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by luvsgrtdanes and is called ""

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.