Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Spice Island') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up Rosemary

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

Also sold as:
Spice Islands

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 24-30 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Layering
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

'Spice Island' was a featured
Plant of the Day for June 17, 2018.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.