Creeping Raspberry (Rubus rolfei) in the Rubus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Creeping Raspberry
Give a thumbs up Crinkle-Leaf Creeper
Give a thumbs up Creeping Bramble
Give a thumbs up Creeping Rubus

Botanical names:
Rubus rolfei Accepted
Rubus hayata-koidzumii Synonym
Rubus calcynoides Synonym
Rubus pentalobus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: under 6 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Pollinators: Various insects

photo credit: J.smith

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Sep 2, 2016 12:48 PM

Native to Taiwan. Useful as a groundcover, with nice red fall color, although some of the plant may be semi-evergreen and hold through the winter. Will not climb into shrubs or trees. The late spring amber fruit is edible, and the thick tangle provides good shelter for ground birds. The University of Oregon lists this as an "alternative native and non-invasive" plant suitable for erosion control on dry slopes. It has a prickly leaf and spreads nicely but not aggressively. I've had the same smallish patch for several years.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is this plant by gg5 Jul 13, 2018 8:20 AM 5
Vinelike groundcover by HamiltonSquare Feb 7, 2016 8:03 AM 2
NW shade ground cover plants and also sun loving plants that need less water by aothompson Jul 1, 2017 9:02 AM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rubus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rubus

« The Rubus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.