Contorted White Willow (Salix babylonica var. matsudana 'Snake')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Willow
Give a thumbs up Contorted White Willow

Botanical names:
Salix babylonica var. matsudana Accepted
Salix matsudana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.