Balloon Flower (Platycodon grandiflorus 'Mariesii') in the Platycodons Database

2 companies sell this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Balloon Flower
Give a thumbs up Chinese Bellflower
Give a thumbs up Japanese Bellflower

Botanical names:
Platycodon grandiflorus Accepted
Platycodon grandiflorus var. mariesii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 36-48 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: my garden zone 7b NCDate: 2012-05-29
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. Date: 2016-07-2712:50 pm. Strong blue veins stand out.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2006-07-24
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2006-07-25
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2009-08-31
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Nora's Garden - Castlegar, B.C. Date: 2013-08-013:35 pm. 'Mariesii' is a taller variety of Balloon Flower.
By HemNorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)Date: 2013-07-16
By Lyshack
Give a thumbs up
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)Date: 2012-07-24
By Anne
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On July 5, 2014 Obtained plant
Potomac Garden Center - qty 3
christine2 On June 1, 2016 Obtained plant
christine2 On June 1, 2014 Obtained plant
<
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Show Us Your Cottage Garden & Chat by sandnsea2 Jun 11, 2018 2:44 PM 1,808

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Platycodons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Platycodons (Platycodon)

« The Platycodons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Painted Fern"