Chinese Willow (Salix babylonica var. matsudana 'Umbraculifera')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Willow
Give a thumbs up Pekin Willow
Give a thumbs up Hankow Willow
Give a thumbs up Globe Willow

Botanical names:
Salix babylonica var. matsudana Accepted
Salix matsudana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: Mg (Magnesium)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.