Blue Anise Sage (Salvia coerulea 'Omaha Gold') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Salvia
Give a thumbs up Variegated Anise-Scented Sage
Give a thumbs up Blue Anise Sage
Give a thumbs up Brazilian Sage

Botanical names:
Salvia coerulea Accepted
Salvia guaranitica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 5 - 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 - 4 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Cobalt blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

'Omaha Gold' was a featured
Plant of the Day for December 2, 2015.

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Apr 1, 2013 1:30 AM

Blue Anise Sage (Salvia 'Omaha Gold') needs some support, especially in windy areas. It also has to have excellent drainage.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
WooHoo! Salvia! by wcgypsy Mar 20, 2017 3:54 AM 112

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.