American Elder (Sambucus canadensis 'Johns')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up American Elder
Give a thumbs up Common Elderberry

Botanical names:
Sambucus canadensis Accepted
Sambucus nigra subsp. canadensis Synonym

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Chicagoland annual plant swap 2015 by oerickson Jun 8, 2015 8:43 AM 92
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.