Barn vetch (Vicia monantha)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Barn vetch
Give a thumbs up Hard Vetch

Botanical names:
Vicia monantha Accepted
Vicia monantha subsp. triflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
P (Phosphorus)
K (Potassium)
Cu (Copper)
Co (Cobalt)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.