Bhaker (Justicia adhatoda)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bhaker
Give a thumbs up Malabar Nut

Botanical names:
Justicia adhatoda Accepted
Dianthera latifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: Vast
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Potohar, Pakistan.Date: 2013-03-15
By KAMasud
Give a thumbs up
Location: Potohar, Pakistan.Date: 2013-03-15
By KAMasud
Give a thumbs up
Location: Madeira. Botanic Garden.Date: 2016-02-29
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: Madeira. Botanic Garden.Date: 2016-02-29
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: Madeira. Botanic Garden.Date: 2016-02-29
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Oh...that's awfull pretty... by wcgypsy Apr 19, 2014 7:36 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.