Securinega (Flueggea suffruticosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Securinega
Give a thumbs up Fountain Hardhack

Botanical names:
Flueggea suffruticosa Accepted
Securinega suffruticosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Plant Height: 6 to 8 feet, to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Broadleaf
Fruit: Other: greenish capsules
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile

shrub at fence in fall color

Photo gallery:
Location: West Chester, PennsylvaniaDate: 2008-10-13shrub at fence in fall color
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Chester, PennsylvaniaDate: 2008-10-13leaves in fall color
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Chester, PennsylvaniaDate: 2018-09-14shrub at fence corner
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Chester, PennsylvaniaDate: 2018-09-14summer foliage
By ILPARW
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 12, 2018 12:41 PM

I've only seen one specimen of this Fountain Hardhack from Northeast Asia, central China, and Kazakhstan. It is planted at the far back corner of the backyard along the fence of my biggest customer, who is a plant enthusiast. She has a very diverse landscape with many different, less common or rare species. That specimen is very upright and irregular in habit due to the Cryptomeria tree close to it that blocks some of the light and tangles with it; so it is not dense and bushy as it can be, with arching branches. My customer bought it about 20 years ago because it has a good yellow fall color and is rare in cultivation in the US. It is a member of the Euphorbia Family. It has alternate, simple, ovate leaves about 1 to 2 inches long. It bears small greenish-white flowers in July to August and small greenish capsules. Its bark is plain and brown.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Solomon's Seal"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.