Tree of a Thousand Stars (Serissa japonica 'Variegata')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tree of a Thousand Stars
Give a thumbs up Snowrose

Botanical names:
Serissa japonica Accepted
Serissa foetida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24 to 48 inches
Plant Spread: 24 to 36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
related garden stuff + some walks around the neighborhood in 2015 by Ursula Feb 28, 2016 5:13 PM 103
Tree of a Thousand Stars (Serissa japonica 'Variegata') by jakepetes Mar 15, 2015 6:46 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Atomic Blue Petunia"