PlantsClematis→Clematis (Clematis afoliata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rush-Stemmed Clematis
Give a thumbs up Leafless Clematis
Give a thumbs up Clematis

Botanical names:
Clematis afoliata Accepted
Clematis aphylla Synonym

Data specific to Clematis (Edit)
Country of Origin: New Zealand
Growing Zones: USDA Zone 8
USDA Zone 9
Typical Plant Size: Typically 4 to 6 feet
Typically 6 to 8 feet
Pruning Group: Group 1 - Spring flowering, no pruning
Bloom Diameter: Very Small - 2 inches or smaller (<5 cm)
Bloom Color (Tepals): Yellow hue
Bloom Shape: Single
Nodding
Open bell shape
Preferred Light: Prefers full sun
Moisture Requirements: Tolerates infrequent watering
Additional Information: Flowers are fragrant
Seeds breed true-to-parent
Recommendations: Good choice for hot climates

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 1-2m
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by goldfinch4 (Ripon, Wisconsin) on Feb 23, 2012 6:43 AM

Male and female flowers are borne on different plants. This species has no true leaves and that's why it's called the rush-stemmed clematis.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Clematis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Clematis

« Visit the Clematis forum

« The Clematis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding heart"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.