General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 4 inch
Plant Spread: 6 inch
Leaves: Deciduous
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Fall
Inflorescence Height: 4 inch
Foliage Mound Height: 2 inch
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: Toxic if ingested
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Soak seeds and warm stratification, then cool
Other info: Very difficult from seed Different species require different conditions.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Various insects
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • False Autumn Crocus
  • Cilician Colchicum
  • Tenore Autumn Crocus
  • Showy Colchicum
  • Naked Ladies
  • Meadow Saffron
  • Naked Boys
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Colchicum cilicicum
  • Synonym: Colchicum tenorei

Photo Gallery
Location: Friend's Garden, Michigan
Date: 2007-09-03
Location: Friend's Garden, Michigan
Date: 2007-09-03

photo credit: H. Zell
Uploaded by gemini_sage

photo by: Meneerke bloem
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Australis On February 6, 2024 Transplanted
Planted in the front garden.
Australis On February 6, 2024 Obtained plant
Purchased 3 corms from Perennialle Plants ex Drewitts Bulbs stock.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Colchicums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Colchicums (Colchicum)

« The Colchicums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Clematis integafolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.