Spotted Lady's Thumb (Persicaria maculosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spotted Lady's Thumb
Give a thumbs up Red Shank
Give a thumbs up Crab's Claw
Give a thumbs up Lady's Pinch
Give a thumbs up Redleg

Botanical names:
Persicaria maculosa Accepted
Polygonum persicaria Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Other info: Reseeds easily and can become invasive
Pollinators: Self
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
not P. maculosa by bamira Jul 28, 2015 2:33 PM 0
Smartweed by scvirginia Jul 12, 2019 12:38 PM 2
What is this plant? by blackwidow716 Aug 25, 2019 7:30 AM 4
unknown volunteer plant? by SnowCronan Aug 2, 2019 7:28 AM 11
What is this flower? by Nicxr Jul 17, 2018 9:20 AM 2
Unknown plant - help! by Cakeangel Jun 23, 2018 9:32 AM 7
Unknown Plant/Weed by Laoshi Aug 9, 2017 8:50 PM 4
Please help me ID this plant with black patterns on its leaves by Dust8103 Aug 8, 2017 7:38 AM 8
ID by leaves and stem--no flowers by joannakat Aug 3, 2017 2:34 PM 8
Plant one of two I need identifying in UK by becn0ir Jul 7, 2017 8:31 PM 2
What is it? by kevn Jun 26, 2016 7:27 PM 3
(Persicaria maculosa) by Catmint20906 Jul 4, 2015 12:08 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Solomon's Seal"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.