Hoya (Hoya acuta) in the Hoyas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hoya
Give a thumbs up Wax Plant
Give a thumbs up Porcelain Flower

Botanical names:
Hoya acuta Accepted
Hoya ridleyi Synonym
Hoya verticillata Synonym
Hoya parasitica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

IML #0079 Grown from a David Liddle cutting received summer 2008.

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Oct 14, 2011 2:59 PM

I received a single cutting of this plant in a co-op/group buy in late summer of 2008. It rooted quickly but has been a slow grower. I live in an area with high humidity most of the year and I grow this plant in a fast draining, chunky potting medium consisting of a lot of orchid bark mix and a little potting soil. My plant stays outside year round and I water once a week on average, more often during the hot summer months unless we have a lot of rain. Our winter season is usually short, lasting only two to three months (December, January, February) and I sometimes discontinue watering during those months.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
These are Synonyms by plantladylin Mar 31, 2019 6:44 PM 1
Don't know the identity of this one by Gina1960 Apr 14, 2019 6:59 PM 8
Which is the correct name? by plantladylin Feb 1, 2018 4:50 PM 1
Change to the plant name's display for certain genera by dave May 8, 2014 3:00 PM 21
who loves hoyas? by blueeyes Nov 16, 2019 7:10 PM 1,184

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hoyas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hoyas (Hoya)

« The Hoyas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.