French Hales (Sorbus latifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up French Hales
Give a thumbs up Service Tree of Fontainebleau
Give a thumbs up Broad-leaved Whitebeam

Botanical names:
Sorbus latifolia Accepted
Torminaria latifolia Synonym
Aria latifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Various insects

credit: Bruce Marlin

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan's 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.