Big Betony (Betonica macrantha 'Rosea')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Big Betony
Give a thumbs up Lamb's Ear

Botanical names:
Betonica macrantha Accepted
Stachys macrantha Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Other: Soft to the touch.
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 70F
Days to germinate: 21-35
Depth to plant seed: Surface sow.
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow late winter, 8-10 weeks before last frost. Transplant in the Spring. Pinch back when transplanting. Space 16" apart. Self seeds & spreads by roots.

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.

Photo gallery:
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Gulf Fritillary Butterfly"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.