Amur Lilac (Syringa reticulata subsp. amurensis) in the Lilacs Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Amur Lilac
Give a thumbs up Lilac

Botanical names:
Syringa reticulata subsp. amurensis Accepted
Syringa fauriei Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Plant Height: 13 to 32 feet (4-10 m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by kniphofia and is called "Autumn smoke bush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.