Chengtu Lilac (Syringa tomentella subsp. sweginzowii) in the Lilacs Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chengtu Lilac
Give a thumbs up Lilac

Botanical names:
Syringa tomentella subsp. sweginzowii Accepted
Syringa sweginzowii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sedum Metrona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.