Butter Daisy (Melampodium divaricatum 'Showstar')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Butter Daisy
Give a thumbs up Melampodium
Give a thumbs up Gold Medallion Flower
Give a thumbs up Star Daisy

Botanical names:
Melampodium divaricatum Accepted
Melampodium paludosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Uses: Will Naturalize

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Chicago Botanic GardenDate: 2018-08-31
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On July 10, 2015 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
My wintersowing adventures 2010 by gemini_sage Apr 9, 2014 5:08 PM 55

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.