Butter Daisy (Melampodium divaricatum 'Medallion')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Butter Daisy
Give a thumbs up Melampodium
Give a thumbs up Gold Medallion Flower
Give a thumbs up Star Daisy

Botanical names:
Melampodium divaricatum Accepted
Melampodium paludosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Uses: Will Naturalize

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.