Melampodium (Melampodium divaricatum 'Lemon Delight')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Melampodium
Give a thumbs up Butter Daisy
Give a thumbs up Gold Medallion Flower
Give a thumbs up Star Daisy

Botanical names:
Melampodium divaricatum Accepted
Melampodium paludosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Uses: Will Naturalize

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Mobot, St L.Date: 2017-08-09
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.