European Linden (Tilia x vulgaris 'Wratislaviensis')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up European Linden
Give a thumbs up Common Lime Tree

Botanical names:
Tilia x vulgaris Accepted
Tilia x europaea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Deciduous
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "September at the lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.