Jumpseed (Persicaria virginiana 'Compton's Red')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jumpseed
Give a thumbs up Virginia Knotweed

Botanical names:
Persicaria virginiana Accepted
Persicaria virginiana var. filiformis Synonym

Also sold as:
Compton's Form

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.