Little Leaf Lilac (Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla) in the Lilacs Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Little Leaf Lilac
Give a thumbs up Lilac

Botanical names:
Syringa pubescens subsp. microphylla Accepted
Syringa pubescens var. flavoanthera Synonym
Syringa pubescens var. potaninii Synonym
Syringa microphylla Synonym
Syringa pubescens subsp. julianae Synonym
Syringa meyeri var. spontanea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 7b
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Photo courtesy of:Line1

Photo gallery:
Location: Arboretum de la Vallee-aux-LoupsPhoto courtesy of:Line1
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Arboretum de la Vallee-aux-LoupsPhoto courtesy of:Line1
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 23, 2012 2:00 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Lilac's in Orlando Florida by bellydancer56 Feb 21, 2015 5:37 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilacs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilacs (Syringa)

« The Lilacs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"