Sasanqua Camellia (Camellia oleifera 'Narumi-gata') in the Camellias Database

Alternative cultivar names:
'Narumi-gata'
'Narumigata'

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sasanqua Camellia
Give a thumbs up Autumn Camellia
Give a thumbs up Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia oleifera Accepted
Camellia sasanqua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees

Photo courtesy of Camellia Forest Nursery

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.