Darley Dale Heath (Erica carnea 'Kramer's Red')

Alternative cultivar names:
'Kramer's Red'
'Kramer's Rote'

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Darley Dale Heath
Give a thumbs up Darley Heath
Give a thumbs up Winter Heath

Botanical names:
Erica carnea Accepted
Erica x darleyensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 15 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2012-03-18
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: Pleasant Grove, UtahDate: 2012-03-23
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2012-07-15
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up
Location: West Valley City, UTDate: 2012-07-15
By Zencat
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On January 19, 2019 Seeds sown
WS lots (last) in milk jug
MrsBinWY On January 20, 2018 Seeds sown
seeds from ishareflowers; floor of cold sun porch
carpathiangirl On August 29, 2018 Obtained plant
tiny start
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Floral Alphabet Soup!! E .... eh? by KatEnns Jan 15, 2018 8:24 AM 41
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2017 by valleylynn Dec 2, 2017 12:43 PM 114

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.