Biznaga Partida Olorosa (Coryphantha odorata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Biznaga Partida Olorosa
Give a thumbs up Coryphantha

Botanical names:
Coryphantha odorata Accepted
Cumarinia odorata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Fruit: Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale yellow
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 6, 2019 1:40 PM

Clumping, spiny cactus with blunt, grooved tubercles and white or cream flowers from the southern Chihuahuan Desert. 1-6 hooked central spines; 7-9 radial spines. Flowers are self pollinating. From Tamaulipas, San Luis Potosí, and Nuevo León, Mexico.

Formerly known as Cumarinia odorata, but (for now) lumped with Coryphantha.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Rosa Crepuscule"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.