Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Gorizia') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 - 5 feet
Plant Spread: 5 - 6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Other: Gray-green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Light blue
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

'Gorizia' was a featured
Plant of the Day for February 23, 2018.

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "September at the lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.