Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Capercaillie') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.