Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Lady in White') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Culinary Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

'Lady in White' was a featured
Plant of the Day for July 6, 2018.

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How did your Salvia garden grow in 2018? by Danita Dec 1, 2018 10:04 PM 28
Salvia coccinea Summer Jewel™ Lavender by Danita Jul 31, 2016 1:35 AM 65
Recommendation for annual salvias? by DonShirer Jul 12, 2014 2:42 PM 5
Hummingbirds and Salvia by clintbrown Oct 17, 2015 8:22 PM 17
The Joys of Collecting Salvias by zuzu Apr 21, 2019 10:51 PM 97

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.