Rosemary (Salvia rosmarinus 'Sudbury Blue') in the Salvias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rosemary
Give a thumbs up Salvia

Botanical names:
Salvia rosmarinus Accepted
Rosmarinus officinalis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 3 feet (1 m)
Plant Spread: 3 feet (1 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Needled
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Other: Deadheading flowers ensures more flowering throughout the season.
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollution
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

'Sudbury Blue' was a featured
Plant of the Day for April 11, 2019.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Salvias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Salvias (Salvia)

« Visit the Agastache and Salvias forum

« The Salvias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.