Mediterranean Crown Vetch (Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mediterranean Crown Vetch
Give a thumbs up Glaucous Scorpion-Vetch

Botanical names:
Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca Accepted
Coronilla glauca Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 3 to 6
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Blue-green
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Winter
Resistances: Drought tolerant

photo by ghislain118

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What Plant is this? by Paul2032 Aug 22, 2018 10:08 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.