Camellia (Camellia oleifera 'Leslie Ann') in the Camellias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Camellia
Give a thumbs up Sasanqua Camellia
Give a thumbs up Autumn Camellia

Botanical names:
Camellia oleifera Accepted
Camellia sasanqua Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Pollinators: Bees

Leslie Ann - Sasanqua Camellia 003

Photo gallery:
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-10-03Leslie Ann - Sasanqua Camellia 003
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-10-03Leslie Ann - Sasanqua Camellia 002
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-11-16Leslie Ann Camellia 025
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2018-10-28Leslie Ann Camellia 021
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-10-03Leslie Ann - Sasanqua Camellia 001
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-10-10Leslie Ann - Sasanqua Camellia 006
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2002-12-24
By ardesia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-10-05Leslie Ann - Sasanqua Camellia 004
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tallahassee, FloridaDate: 2011-12-02
By wren
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2017-11-02Leslie Ann Camellia With Bees 012
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: Tallahassee, FloridaDate: 2011-12-02
By wren
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by kniphofia and is called "Autumn smoke bush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.