Southern Autumn Crocus (Crocus salzmannii) in the Crocus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Southern Autumn Crocus
Give a thumbs up Species Crocus
Give a thumbs up Crocus

Botanical names:
Crocus salzmannii Accepted
Crocus serotinus subsp. salzmannii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocus

« The Crocus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by kniphofia and is called "Autumn smoke bush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.