Vetiver Root (Chrysopogon zizanioides)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Vetiver Root
Give a thumbs up Khus Khus
Give a thumbs up Vetiveria

Botanical names:
Chrysopogon zizanioides Accepted
Vetiveria zizanioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by BlueOddish (South Jordan, Utah, USA - Zone 7a) on Oct 2, 2018 7:32 PM

The common name for this plant in Brazil is "Patichulim".

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.