Ithuriel's Spear (Triteleia laxa 'Koningin Fabiola')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ithuriel's Spear
Give a thumbs up Grass Nut
Give a thumbs up Wally Basket
Give a thumbs up Triplet Lily

Botanical names:
Triteleia laxa Accepted
Brodiaea laxa Synonym

Also sold as:
Queen Fabiola

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Inflorescence Height: 20 to 24 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 12 to 24 inches
Underground structures: Corm
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Bulbs
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2008-07-23
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 6-9-06
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-07-04
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: my garden, Gent, BelgiumDate: 2008-07-23
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2012-11-06
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-07-11
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-07-12
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UKDate: 2014-07-04
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: SunZone 6aDate: 2016-06-26
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 6-7-06
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-06-18
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2013-07-04
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
jmorth On September 30, 2014 Obtained plant
from John Scheepers (50)
Planted 24 of them 10-1-14.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by MaryDurtschi Aug 28, 2019 6:48 AM 0
Flower ID by Patty Jun 12, 2017 9:18 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sedum Metrona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.