Chandelier Plant (Kalanchoe manginii) in the Kalanchoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe
Give a thumbs up Chandelier Plant
Give a thumbs up Beach Bells
Give a thumbs up Madagascar Wax Bells

Botanical names:
Kalanchoe manginii Accepted
Bryophyllum manginii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Photographer:  Kim Chavez

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Containers for Succulents? by gardenewbie000 Jan 24, 2019 1:53 AM 34
Plant ID by Nicxr Jul 14, 2018 3:28 PM 5
Kalanchoes by LizDTM Apr 20, 2017 7:20 AM 16
mother of millions by Kathy547 Feb 2, 2016 11:20 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by kniphofia and is called "Autumn smoke bush"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.