General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 8 to 12 inches, to 36 inches including bloom spike
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Pollution
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Flowering Onion
  • Black Garlic
  • Homer's Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Allium nigrum
  • Synonym: Allium multibulbosum
Also sold as:
  • Jade Eyes

Photo Gallery
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EU
Date: 2017-06-18
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Seattle, WA
Date: 2023-05-19
Stand of "volunteer" Allium nigrum flower stalks
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-06-10
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-06-15
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark, EU
Date: 2017-06-20
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Longfield Gardens
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-06-12
Photo by kreemoweet

Date: 2018-04-10

Photo courtesy of Longfield Gardens
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-05-26
Plant Events from our members
mscuser73 On September 16, 2017 Obtained plant
OBI Budaörs, 3 db hagyma
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page