Spider Flower (Tarenaya hassleriana 'Sparkler Blush')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spider Flower
Give a thumbs up Spider Legs
Give a thumbs up Grandfather's Whiskers
Give a thumbs up Cleome

Botanical names:
Tarenaya hassleriana Accepted
Cleome hassleriana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Fragrant
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "LIGULARIA"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.