Blood Lily (Haemanthus coccineus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Paintbrush Lily
Give a thumbs up Blood Lily
Give a thumbs up Blood Flower

Botanical names:
Haemanthus coccineus Accepted
Haemanthus coartus Synonym
Haemanthus carinatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Leaves: Other: Two to three leaves per bulb; variable in size, shape and coloration.
Fruit: Showy
Other: Fleshy berries, translucent white to pale or dark pink in color, each containing 3 seeds.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Other: Bulb contains toxins.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Flower identcation by Alfabia Sep 13, 2017 3:42 PM 5
Very Unusual Plant by DownUnderGrowth Apr 3, 2017 9:09 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sedum Metrona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.