Red-Flowered Pricklypear (Opuntia elatior) in the Prickly Pears Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Red-Flowered Pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Nagaphani
Give a thumbs up Hathlo-thore
Give a thumbs up Opuntia
Give a thumbs up Prickly Pear

Botanical names:
Opuntia elatior Accepted
Opuntia eichlamii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Medusa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.