Dusty Miller (Jacobaea maritima 'Silver Dust')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dusty Miller
Give a thumbs up Silver Ragwort

Botanical names:
Jacobaea maritima Accepted
Senecio bicolor subsp. cineraria Synonym

Also sold as:
Silverdust

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Fire Resistant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-09-28
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Willow Valley Communities, Lakes Campus, Willow Street, Pennsylvania USADate: 2019-07-25
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-10-05
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-10-06
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SCDate: 2017-04-24Adds great color and texture in a garden
By scflowers
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SCDate: 2017-04-24
By scflowers
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Warrenville, SCDate: 2017-04-24
By scflowers
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 5-23-19
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by plantmanager (NM - Zone 7b) on Mar 17, 2016 9:25 AM

In our rural New Mexico landscape, this is one of the only plants that deer and rabbits won't eat. It grows very quickly, rooting down wherever it touches the soil. It looks good year round. I help it spread by cutting off tiny pieces and burying it in the soil. They seem to take root within a week if they're kept moist during that time.

Occasionally a hard freeze will hit it, but I can just cut the damaged areas off and the rest of the plant keeps on looking beautiful. It does flower, but the flowers are fairly inconspicuous and slightly messy looking, and so I normally just cut off the flowerheads when they appear.

It would be a great plant for a Moon Garden. It just shines out so well by moonlight.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
MrsBinWY On March 9, 2019 Seeds sown
16x2 commercial seeds from ishareflowers (from janinilulu) in milk jug @ warm room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Floral Alphabet Soup: if its Monday it must be time for J's! by KatEnns Feb 18, 2018 7:35 PM 27

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "September at the lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.