General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division

Image
Common names
  • Spike Speedwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veronica spicata
  • Synonym: Pseudolysimachion spicatum

Photo Gallery
Location: western Oregon
Date: 2016-02-27
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2012-07-01
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2012-01-28
Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Aug 27, 2014 3:30 PM concerning plant:
    'Alba' is the white form of Veronica. Looks beautiful and grows well. Heat and humidity tolerant. A great choice of white flowers in the garden. Easy and long blooming.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronicas (Veronica)

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "War Horse"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.