Teosinte (Zea mexicana) in the Zeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Teosinte
Give a thumbs up Corn

Botanical names:
Zea mexicana Accepted
Zea mays subsp. mexicana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Edible to birds
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Zeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Zeas (Zea)

« The Zeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan's 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.