Flowering Cabbage (Brassica oleracea var. viridis 'Red Peacock') in the Brassicas Database

Trade name information:
Series: Peacock
Cultivar name: 'Red Peacock'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Flowering Cabbage
Give a thumbs up Ornamental Kale Collard
Give a thumbs up Cole

Botanical names:
Brassica oleracea var. viridis Accepted
Brassica oleracea var. acephala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant identification by Harie Sep 10, 2019 4:43 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Dan's 2008 Daylily Seedling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.