Doublefile Viburnum (Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Kern's Pink') in the Viburnums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Doublefile Viburnum
Give a thumbs up Japanese Snowball Bush

Botanical names:
Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum Accepted
Viburnum plicatum f. tomentosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red maturing to black
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What cultivar Viburnum? by csandt May 4, 2019 7:22 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Sedum Metrona"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.