Crampbark Tree (Viburnum opulus var. americanum 'Wentworth') in the Viburnums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Crampbark Tree
Give a thumbs up Wild Gueldes-Rose
Give a thumbs up Gueldres-Rose
Give a thumbs up Dog Rowan Tree
Give a thumbs up American Cranberry Bush

Botanical names:
Viburnum opulus var. americanum Accepted
Viburnum trilobum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Red
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Bog gardening
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Oct 3, 2011 10:14 PM

Give this shrub plenty of room because it can grow really big. I don't know why they are often called highbush cranberry as they don't look like cranberries to me. Shiny red fruit in the fall which is eaten by the backyard songbirds over the winter.

.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How lovely this plant is! by chelle Oct 4, 2011 12:44 PM 2
Name that Virburnum by Chantell May 11, 2017 4:48 PM 33
September In Rita's Garden by Newyorkrita Oct 12, 2012 8:51 PM 47

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Viburnums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Viburnums (Viburnum)

« The Viburnums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.